Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out how Tzafetta Cosmetic Surgery uses and protects personal data

This policy is effective from 24/05/2018

Tzafetta Cosmetic Surgery is committed to protecting and respecting personal information. This Privacy Policy explains the personal information we collect from you, either directly or indirectly. It also explains how we’ll store and handle that data, and keep it safe.
It also informs you about your rights and how we use your personal data.

We may modify or amend this Privacy Policy from time to time at our discretion. When we make changes, we will amend the revision date at the top of this page.

What we collect

As a business contact of Tzafetta Cosmetic Surgery (an existing or new contact or client), we may collect the following information: your name, address, email and/or phone number.

We will also retain details of any interactions with us. For example, we may collect notes from our conversations or meetings with you.

Website Cookies

This site uses cookies – small text files that are placed on your machine to help the site provide a better user experience. In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences, store information for things like shopping carts, and provide anonymised tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics.

As a rule, cookies will make your browsing experience better. However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. We suggest consulting the Help section of your browser or taking a look at the About Cookies website which offers guidance for all modern browsers.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Administering, managing and developing our business and its services
  • Periodically providing marketing information about us and our range of services

For example, we may send you our promotional emails relating to our products and services. You are free to opt out at any time by unsubscribing or sending an email to info@tzafetta.com

Data retention

Whenever we collect or process your personal data, we’ll only keep it for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected.
The legal bases we rely on In accordance with the law on data protection, we collect and process your personal data on the following legal bases:

Consent

Where we collect and process your data with your consent. For example, when you specifically request to receive email newsletters and other communications. You may withdraw your consent at any time by sending an email to info@tzafetta.com.

Legitimate Interest

We may also collect and use your data to pursue our legitimate interests in ways – such as customer service, marketing and communication – which might reasonably be expected as part of running our business.

Where we process your personal information based on our legitimate interest and no opt-out mechanism is available to you, you may exercise your right to object by sending an email to info@tzafetta.com.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.

Who do we share your personal data with?

We do not process, sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties.
We operate at all times within the legitimate terms of business.
Controlling your personal information
You have the right to request:

  • Access to the personal data we hold about you. Please email info@tzafetta.com. A small fee may be payable.
  • The correction of your personal data when incorrect, out of date or incomplete.
  • That we stop using your personal data for direct marketing (either through specific channels, or all channels).
  • That we stop any consent-based processing of your personal data after you withdraw that consent.
  • That we erase your information (or restrict the use of it), provided we do not have any continuing lawful reason to continue to use and process that information.
  • You can contact us to request to exercise these rights at any time by emailing info@tzafetta.com

Complaints

We hope that you won’t ever need to, but should you wish to complain about our use of personal data, please send an email with the details of your complaint to info@tzafetta.com. We will look into and respond to all complaints we receive.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”) (the UK data protection regulator). For further information on your rights and how to complain to the ICO, please refer to the ICO website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.